PDPA Consent Clause

Click here for notice in Bahasa Malaysia

 

West Synergy Sdn Bhd (hereinafter known as “WSSB”) is committed with your confidential information and privacy. This personal data protection act consent clause will explain how WSSB collects and handles your data in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) which came into effect on 15th November 2013.

In the event of any conflict between English and Bahasa version, the English version shall prevail. Please note that WSSB may update or amend this PDPA consent clause at any time without prior notice to you but any notification shall be made via its website.

1. Personal Data

“Personal data” means any information in respect of commercial transactions, that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information which may include but not limited to the name, identification card number, gender, address, email, telephone, fax, occupation or any information which you have provided to WSSB in registration form (either electronic or printed) or any others similar forms for WSSB to store and process from time to time.
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, failing to provide such data will result in inability to provide you services and process your request.

2. Purpose Of Collection Of Personal Data

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, failing to provide such data will result in inability to provide you services and process your request.
  • To process your registration and communicate with you for this purpose.
  • For marketing and promotional purposes. To send you newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional and to invite to product launches, roadshows or any others events that related to WSSB, whether present or future.
  • To respond to your questions, queries or concerns.
  • For internal record keeping and administrative purposes, such as market survey and data analysis, and to improve our products and services.
  • For credit assessments, financial and background investigation as and when deemed necessary.
  • To enter into any necessary agreement or contract to purchase properties from us.

3. Sources From Which Your Personal Data May Be Obtained

  • Official registration form either electronic or printed.
  • Official registration form either electronic or printed.
  • When you interact and communicate with us at our sales gallery, roadshows or any other events, face to face or either through any other communication channels such as phone, email, etc.
  • Any documents or materials submitted to us in order for us to process.

4. Disclosure To Third Parties

To facilitate the purpose mention in item 2 above, WSSB may disclose your personal data to third parties which may include but not limited to:
  • Sales agents.
  • Our professional advisors and external auditors, including legal advisors and financial advisors on a need to know basis.

5. Contact Us

If you want to limit the processing, access and/or correct (amendment, variation, modification or deletion) your personal data, you may write a request in writing to the contact details as below:

Attention to : Sales and Marketing Department

Address : No. 27-G, Jalan Springhill 9/12, Persiaran Springhill, Bandar Springhill, 71000 Port Dickson, Negeri Sembilan.

Email : wssb@muip.com.my

Tel to : 06-651 6512